English (Metallurgy - General)
residual method [correct]
DEF: Method of magnetic-particle inspection in which the particles are applied after the magnetizing force has been removed.
French (Métallurgie générale)
magnétoscopie par induction rémanente [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de contrôle magnétoscopique, suivant laquelle les particules ferromagnétiques ne sont appliquées qu'après arrêt de l'aimantation.