English (Astronomy)
geomagnetic tail [correct]; magnetotail [correct]
DEF: The long region extending from Earth, directed away from the Sun, filled by magnetic-field lines that connect to either the northern or southern polar region of the Earth.
OBS: The geomagnetic tail is created by the action of the solar wind on Earth's magnetic field.
French (Astronomie)
queue de la magnétosphère [correct, feminine noun]; magnétoqueue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La partie lointaine de la magnétosphère qui surplombe les régions de la Terre où il fait nuit. La queue est en aval de la Terre par rapport à la direction de l'écoulement du vent solaire.
OBS: La queue comprend les lobes, la couche neutre ou couche de plasma, une partie du manteau et elle est limitée par une partie de la magnétopause. C'est une région complexe dont la configuration peut changer brutalement en quelques dizaines de minutes (sous orages).