English (Audio Technology)
magnetostriction loudspeaker [correct, standardized]
DEF: A loudspeaker in which the mechanical displacement is derived from the deformation of a material having magnetostrictive properties.
OBS: magnetostriction loudspeaker: standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur à magnétostriction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Haut-parleur fonctionnant grâce aux propriétés magnétostrictives d'un matériau.
OBS: haut-parleur à magnétostriction : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale et l'AFNOR.
OBS: Pluriel : des haut-parleurs.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
altavoz de magnetostricción [correct, masculine noun]