English (Vacuum Machines; Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments)
cold-cathode magnetron gauge; cold-cathode magnetron gage; Redhead gauge; Redhead gage
CONT: ... the Redhead gauge is an inversion of the geometry discussed above and designated the cold-cathode magnetron gauge by Redhead. The cathode ... is in the form of a spool consisting of a small-diameter central cylinder.
French (Machines à vide; Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de mesure)
magnétron à cathode froide [masculine noun]
CONT: Le magnétron à cathode froide possède la symétrie coaxiale des électrodes et un champ magnétique axial.