English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
gradient magnitude [correct]
DEF: The rate of change of pixel intensities over a small local neighborhood. (WD, ISO 2382-30 Computer Vison, 1994).
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
magnitude du gradient [correct]
OBS: magnitude : grandeur, puissance. Magnitude apparente : nombre caractéristique du flux de rayonnement reçu d'un astre.