English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
visual magnitude [correct]
CONT: Magnitudes, whether apparent or absolute, that are based on stellar brightness as they are observed with the human eye are called "visual magnitudes" or "absolute visual magnitudes" ...
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
magnitude visuelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Les magnitudes mesurées par des photomètres visuels ou à l'œil sont dites «visuelles». Avant l'invention de la photographie et son utilisation dans l'astronomie, les méthodes visuelles de la définition des magnitudes étaient les seules possibles pour la photométrie des étoiles.