English (General Vocabulary)
May [correct, see observation]
OBS: May: There is no official abbreviation in use by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
mai [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: mai : Il n'y a pas d'abréviation officielle en usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes pour ce terme.