English (Acupuncture)
conception channel; Ren Mai
OBS: This channel has two routes. The first arises in the lower abdomen ..., ascends along the midline of the abdomen and chest ..., terminating in the region of the eye. The second course arises in the pelvic cavity, enters the spine and ascends along the back. The conception channel is the confluence of the Yin channels. Therefore, abnormality along the conception channel will appear principally in pathological symptoms of the Yin channels... Its function is closely related with pregnancy and therefore has intimate links with the kidneys and uterus. If its Qi is deficient, infertility or other disorders of the urogenital system may result.
French (Acupuncture)
vaisseau conception [masculine noun]; Jen(Ren) Mai
OBS: Il naît dans la zone pelvienne (zone génito-pelvienne et rénale), émerge au périnée, remonte vers l'abdomen, le thorax et se termine au menton. Il possède 24 points. C'est un méridien Yin. Il gère l'énergie de tous les méridiens Yin.
OBS: en chinois : ren mai.