English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
inertially aided munition [correct]; IAM [correct]
CONT: IAMs [inertially aided munitions] are general-purpose munitions that are equipped with an internal guidance package which is often based on global positioning system (GPS) technology.
OBS: inertially aided munition: term usually used in the plural.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
munition à inertie [correct, feminine noun]; MAI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les MAI [munitions à inertie] sont des munitions polyvalentes équipées d’un dispositif à guidage interne qui repose souvent sur la technologie du système de positionnement global (GPS).
OBS: munition à inertie : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.