English (Education Theory and Methods; Philosophy (General))
Socratic method [correct]; Socratic discussion [correct]; Socratic approach; maieutics
CONT: In the Socratic method, the tutor does not teach a subject by direct exposition, but leads the student by successive questions to formulate general principles on the basis of individual cases, to examine the validity of her own hypotheses, to discover contradictions, and finally to extract correct inferences from the fact she knows.
CONT: ... Piaget felt able to approve of the Socratic method - a verbal, essentially expository one - since it engages the learner in actively constructing his own knowledge.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Philosophie (Généralités))
maïeutique de Socrate [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; maïeutique socratique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; méthode socratique [correct, feminine noun]; maïeutique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; approche socratique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Style pédagogique caractérisé par le fait que, s'adressant à des personnes qui ont une expérience, on révèle les connaissances acquises et fixées dans l'esprit à l'état latent, non manifesté. C'est, selon Socrate qui en est l'initiateur, «l'accouchement des esprits».
CONT: maïeutique : [...] Cette interrogation appelée souvent «méthode socratique» n'est pas [...] une suite de questions visant à contrôler un savoir. Elle impose à l'enseignant qui veut l'employer pour confier à l'enseigné la tâche et la satisfaction de découvrir une idée juste, de prévoir la cohérence des questions entre elles ainsi que leur succession, qui ne saurait être anodine.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Filosofía (Generalidades))
mayeútica [feminine noun]