English (Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period)
midwifery [correct]; maieutics
DEF: The body of knowledge, skills and practices of a ... midwife.
French (Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité)
maïeutique [correct, feminine noun]; sage-femmerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline médicale exercée par les sages-femmes.
OBS: maïeutique : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 avril 2016.