English (Classification of Coal)
lean coal [correct]; dry coal; non-gaseous coal; nongaseous coal
DEF: ... coal with a low volatile matter.
French (Classification des charbons)
houille maigre [correct, feminine noun]; charbon maigre [correct, masculine noun]; charbon pauvre en gaz [masculine noun]; houille sèche [feminine noun]
DEF: Charbon à faible taux de matières volatiles, entre 8 et 12 %.
CONT: [...] les houilles maigres, anthraciteuses, [...] contiennent jusqu'à 14 % de matières volatiles et ne sont pas agglutinantes.