English (Cattle Raising)
lean cattle [correct]; nonfed cattle [correct]
OBS: as opposed to fed cattle
OBS: Lean: designating an animal lacking in condition of flesh or finish.
French (Élevage des bovins)
bovins maigres [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: généralement des bovins d'herbe destinés à l'engraissement