English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Painting (Arts))
lean underpainting
CONT: ... a "fat over lean" technique, a lean underpainting can help prevent cracking in later years. A lean layer uses very little oil medium (though you can use artist's grade turpentine or similar) and typically uses paint colors that dry quickly.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Peinture (Arts))
sous-couche maigre [feminine noun]