English (Classification of Coal; Coal-Derived Fuels)
low-grade coal [correct]; low grade coal
DEF: Combustible material which has only limited uses owing to undesirable characteristics (e.g. ash content or size).
French (Classification des charbons; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
combustible secondaire [masculine noun]; charbon maigre [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit qui n'a que des emplois limités en raison de ses caractéristiques indésirables (par exemple : teneur en cendres ou calibre).