English (Typography)
light typeface [correct]; light face [correct]
DEF: A lighter version of a regular typeface, usually used for body copy, as opposed to bold face.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
caractère maigre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère dont la graisse est plus faible que celle d'un caractère normal de même famille et de même corps, par opposition au caractère gras.