English (Meats and Meat Industries; Cattle Raising)
total lean [correct]
CONT: There is an estimated positive correlation of - % between average daily gain from birth to slaughter and the proportion of total lean in the higher priced cuts.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Élevage des bovins)
maigre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Basé sur l'expression «proportion de gras» (Techniques Agricoles, sect. 3410, p. 11.)