English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
starved basin [correct, see observation]; undernourished basin [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A sedimentary basin in which rate of subsidence exceeds rate of sedimentation.
OBS: starved basin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Starved marine basin.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bassin à faible taux de sédimentation [correct, masculine noun]; bassin à faible sédimentation [see observation, masculine noun]; bassin à faible remplissage sédimentaire [see observation, masculine noun]; bassin maigre [see observation, masculine noun]; bassin vide [masculine noun]; bassin non rempli [masculine noun]
OBS: bassin à faible sédimentation; bassin à faible remplissage sédimentaire; bassin maigre : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Bassin marin à faible taux de sédimentation.