English (Meats and Meat Industries)
SANS ÉQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT [see observation]
OBS: French meat cuts are not always translated into English. In fact, the French term is often used in English. In this case, however, one could use a translation such as "lean neck cut", "neck cut" being the equivalent for "collier".
OBS: North American and French meat cuts are not the same.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
second talon [correct, masculine noun]; veine maigre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En termes de boucherie, morceau du collier de bœuf, subdivisé en veine grasse (ou saignée) et veine maigre (ou second talon), toutes deux riches en tissus conjonctifs. On y trouve des morceaux à braiser (daube, carbonade, bœuf mode).