English (Symptoms (Medicine))
emaciation [correct]; cachexia
DEF: Extreme loss of the subcutaneous fat.
CONT: Children may demonstrate a quite different response to congenital hypothalamic tumors or malformations. In the diencephalic syndrome of infancy, there is profound emaciation, despite good feeding and linear growth.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
émaciation [correct, feminine noun]; maigreur [feminine noun]; cachexie [feminine noun]
DEF: Amaigrissement très prononcé.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
caquexia [correct, feminine noun]; emaciación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de peso y apetito, desgaste muscular y debilidad derivados de una enfermedad crónica.