English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Environmental Management)
mesh-size restriction [correct]
CONT: Increase of mesh size. As expected, the increase in [fish] biomass and catch was smaller in the case of mesh size of 70 mm than with the use of a mesh size of 80 mm ... When the gillnet mesh size was increased by 20 mm (from 60 to 80 mm), overall biomass increased significantly, about 43 [percent] within two years. According to the model results, in the first year after the onset of the new mesh-size restriction, the gillnet catch fell to one half of the previous annual catch, but then rose again and levelled off at a higher level in a few years.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive; Gestion environnementale)
restriction sur le maillage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des mesures à envisager est l'imposition de restrictions sur le maillage, à des fins de conservation. [...] Quelques pays demandent [...] des mailles de forme carrée qui restent ouvertes durant le chalutage, sauf si elles subissent une pression très forte. On peut donc se demander quel est l'intérêt d'imposer des restrictions sur le maillage, à des fins de conservation, lorsque l'on utilise des engins traînés, étant donné qu'il est difficile de garantir leur bon fonctionnement. Avec les filets maillants et les filets emmêlants, le cas est différent et la restriction sur le maillage peut être un facteur de conservation important [...]