English (Environmental Economics; Statistics; Mathematical Geography)
gridding [correct]
DEF: Division of a region into equal squares in order to evaluate atmospheric pollution (digital atmospheric models).
French (Économie environnementale; Statistique; Géographie mathématique)
maillage [correct, masculine noun]; quadrillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Découpage systématique de l'espace géographique en éléments de surface de dimensions fixes.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Estadística; Geografía matemática)
cuadriculado [masculine noun]
DEF: División de una región en cuadrículas, o serie de cuadrados contiguos, a fin de evaluar la contaminación atmosférica.
OBS: Término utilizado en modelos atmosféricos digitales.