English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
mesh size [correct]
DEF: The size of holes in [a] fishing net.
OBS: ... mesh sizes are often prescribed by regulation in order to avoid the capture of the young of valuable species before they have reached their optimal size for capture.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
maillage [correct, masculine noun]; grandeur des mailles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dimension des mailles mesurée suivant la pratique en usage.
OBS: [...] le maillage dit «réglementaire» correspond normalement à l'ouverture de maille, dimension plus faible que la longueur de maille [...]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial)
tamaño de malla [correct, masculine noun]