English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Acoustics (Physics))
element-free Galerkin method [correct]; EFGM; EFG method
CONT: The element-free Galerkin method is a method which ... uses nodal points, but where the use of a connectivity is absent. Displacements and stresses in the material domain are approximated by means of a connectivity-free technique known as moving least squares approximation. This technique requires, besides the nodal data, a set of weight functions and a set of basic functions. Since the growth of crack surfaces can be reflected without changing a connectivity of nodes, it is possible to simulate crack propagation without remeshing.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Acoustique (Physique))
méthode sans maillage de Galerkin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode sans maillage de Galerkin, dans laquelle uniquement les données nodales sont requises pour analyser le problème, est employée pour résoudre les problèmes de valeur de diffraction et de rayonnement aux limites tels qu'abordés par l'équation d'Helmholtz modifiée.