English (Commercial Fishing)
size of netting [correct, standardized]; size of webbing [correct]
DEF: The number of meshes long (ML) in the T-direction and the number of meshes deep (MD) in the N-direction multiplied together, or the number of meshes in one direction and the length indicated in a recognized unit, for example metres, of the other direction, the netting being fully extended while the measurement is made.
OBS: size of netting: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
French (Pêche commerciale)
dimension du maillage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dimension de la nappe du filet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit du nombre de mailles dans le sens T (ML) par le nombre de mailles dans le sens N (MD) ou nombre de mailles dans un sens multiplié par la longueur de l'autre sens, exprimée dans une unité reconnue, le mètre par exemple (le maillage étant complètement tendu au moment du mesurage).
OBS: dimension du maillage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2017.