English (Collaboration with the FAO; Textile Industries; Commercial Fishing)
knotted netting [correct]; knotted webbing [correct]
CONT: ... of late[,] knotted webbing is preferred over knotless webbing because of the difficulty to repair knotless webbing when damaged. Being a huge net, the material used for [a] purse seine should be thinner (preferably knotless) to reduce the bulkiness of the net.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Industries du textile; Pêche commerciale)
maillage noué [correct, masculine noun]; nappe de filet nouée [correct, feminine noun]; nappe nouée [correct, feminine noun]