English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
knock-off stitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A unit, in a warp-knitted fabric, that consists of a loop ... and of a tuck loop ... all of which are intermeshed in the same course.
OBS: The knock-off stitch in warp knitting corresponds to the tuck stitch ... in weft-knitting, as the fall-plate loop ... corresponds to the tuck loop ...
OBS: knock-off stitch: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille chargée par fausse jetée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité consistant, dans un tricot à mailles jetées, en une boucle (de maille) [...] et une boucle de charge [...] abattues dans la même rangée.
OBS: La (boucle de) charge [...] et la maille chargée [...] des tricots à mailles cueillies correspondent à la (boucle de) charge [...] et à la maille chargée par fausse jetée [...] des tricots à mailles jetées respectivement.
OBS: maille chargée par fausse jetée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.