English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
subgrid-scale process [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon having a smaller spatial extent than can be adequately represented on the grid of a numerical model.
OBS: Examples can include turbulent fluxes, phase changes of water, chemical reactions, and radiative flux divergence. Such processes are often parameterized in numerical integrations and even neglected in some applications.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
processus d’échelle inférieure à la maille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène dont l'étendue spatiale est trop petite pour qu'il puisse être adéquatement représenté sur la grille d'un modèle numérique.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
proceso subreticular [masculine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno cuya amplitud espacial es más pequeña que la que puede representarse adecuadamente usando el retículo o malla de un modelo numérico dado.