English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes; Processing of Mineral Products)
designated size [correct]
DEF: The particle size at which it is desired to separate a feed by a sizing operation.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles; Préparation des produits miniers)
maille théorique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maille à laquelle on désire séparer l'alimentation par une opération de calibrage.