English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
grid point [correct]
DEF: The point on a surface ... usually computed from data points by interpolation.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection; Cartographie)
point grille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de grille [correct, masculine noun]; point de maille [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: point grille : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.