English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
lace stitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A unit that consists of a needle loop ... that has been transferred from its normal walewise position to an adjacent wale meshed in the same direction.
OBS: An opening is produced when the emptied needle knits in the following course.
OBS: lace stitch: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille reportée latéralement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maille poinçonnée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité comprenant une (boucle de) maille [...] qui a été reportée de sa position originale vers la colonne adjacente, entrelacée dans la même direction.
OBS: Un jour est produit lorsque l'aiguille vidée recommence à tricoter à la rangée suivante.
OBS: maille reportée latéralement; maille poinçonnée; jour par poinçonnage : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.