English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
alpaca stitch [correct]
DEF: A 1 x 1 purl-links stitch that is knit so that the courses run vertically instead of horizontally as the fabric comes off the knitting machine.
OBS: A garment made with an alpaca stitch is not always 100% alpaca; it can be made of other natural or manufactured fibers.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
maille alpaga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maille retournée 1 x 1 tricotée permettant de donner des courses verticales sur le tricot.