English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
rib transfer stitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A unit that consists of a needle loop ... that has been transferred from its normal walewise position to an adjacent wale meshed in the opposite direction.
OBS: An opening is produced when the emptied needle knits in the following course.
OBS: rib transfer stitch: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille reportée transversalement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité comprenant une (boucle de) maille [...] qui a été reportée de sa position originale vers la colonne adjacente, entrelacée dans la direction opposée.
OBS: Un jour est produit lorsque l'aiguille vidée recommence à tricoter à la rangée suivante.
OBS: maille reportée transversalement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.