English (Coal Preparation; Mining of Organic Materials; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
separation size [correct]
DEF: The effective size at which separation has taken place, calculated from a size analysis of the product.
OBS: Commonly expressed as either partition size or equal errors size.
French (Préparation des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
maille de séparation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maille effective réelle à laquelle une séparation a eu lieu.
OBS: Elle est calculée d'après la distribution granulométrique du produit et s'exprime habituellement sous la forme d'une maille de partage ou bien d'une maille d'erreurs égales.