English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
double knit [correct]; doubleknit [correct]; double knit fabric [correct]
DEF: A fabric knitted on a circular machine by interlocking loops with a double stitch (two sets of needles) to form a ribbed cloth with a twice-knitted appearance.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot double [correct, masculine noun]; tricot deux fontures [correct, masculine noun]; tricot à deux fontures [correct, masculine noun]; tricot à mailles doubles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fabriqué sur un métier circulaire équipé de deux ou de plusieurs jeux d'aiguilles.