English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
half welt stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two face stitches knitted in consecutive courses on one set of needles and of a held loop and a float knitted in the adjacent wale on the other set of needles
OBS: Terms having a different meaning: half welt stitch fabric; half-Milano
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille plate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble formé par deux mailles à l'endroit tricotées dans des rangées consécutives sur une fonture et par une (boucle de) maille retenue et un flotté tricotés dans la colonne adjacente sur l'autre fonture
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec granité revers; tricot maille plate