English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
retaining mesh [correct]
DEF: In sieving or screening, that mesh at which division is made between oversize (arrested on screen) and undersize (passing through meshes).
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
maille de retenue [correct, feminine noun]