English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
float stitch [correct]; held stitch [correct]; missed stitch [correct]
DEF: A unit that consists of a held loop and of one or more floats.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille flottée [correct, feminine noun]; maille retenue [correct, feminine noun]; maille retenue et fil flottant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité comportant une boucle de maille retenue et un ou plusieurs flottés.