English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
plain loop [correct]
CONT: basket stitch: In this knit construction, purl and plain loops are combined with a preponderance of purl loops in the pattern courses to give a basket-weave effect.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
maille simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types de mailles simples : maille endroit et maille envers. (l'une est l'image retournée de l'autre).