English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
plated stitch [correct]
DEF: A stitch knitted from two ends of yarn in a fixed relationship, one yarn end being superimposed upon the other as a face yarn.
OBS: Should, in an exceptional case, more than two yarns be knitted in a fixed relationship, the term 'sandwich-plating' is to be used.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille vanisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maille formée par deux fils en position contrôlée de telle manière que l'un est superposé à l'autre comme fil de vanisage.
OBS: Lorsque, dans un cas exceptionnel, plus que deux fils seront tricotés en relation du vanisage, le terme 'vanisage sandwich' devrait être utilisé.