English (Biological Sciences)
lattice entrapment [correct]
DEF: Enzyme immobilization method which involves the formation of a highly crosslinked network of a polymer in the presence of an enzyme. Enzyme molecules are physically entrapped within the polymer lattice and cannot permeate out of the gel matrix, but appropriately sized substrate and product molecules can transfer across and within this network to insure a continuous transformation.
CONT: Advantages of the lattice entrapment method for immobilizing an enzyme include its overall experimental simplicity, the need for only small amounts of an enzyme in order to produce a water-insoluble enzyme conjugate and the fact that it is a physical method.... Disadvantages of the method also exist.... The exact physical nature of the crosslinked polymers is often quite important for obtaining high activity.... A considerable disadvantage of this method is leakage of an enzyme from within the crosslinked polymeric network.
French (Sciences biologiques)
inclusion dans une matrice [correct, feminine noun]; inclusion dans les mailles d’un gel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des techniques d'immobilisation par inclusion dans laquelle l'enzyme est solubilisée ou dispersée dans une solution d'un monomère qui est ensuite polymérisé en présence d'un agent de réticulation et d'un colloïde protecteur, albumine, agarose ou dextrane.
CONT: Grâce à leur spécificité et leur rapidité d'action dans des conditions douces, les enzymes peuvent constituer des réactifs très précieux offrant d'énormes possibilités. Cependant, leur emploi en solution reste limité en raison de leur fragilité (dénaturation) et de la difficulté de récupération de l'enzyme pour une utilisation répétée. Ces inconvénients ont été considérablement réduits par l'immobilisation des enzymes, qui a pu être réalisée par des procédés très divers : réticulation de la protéine enzymatique, conduisant à des agrégats insolubles, inclusion dans les mailles d'un gel (entrappement) ou en microcapsules poreuses, ou fixation sur un support solide insoluble (matrice) par adsorption, ou mieux par liaison covalente.
OBS: Le terme "entrappement" est quelquefois utilisé dans les ouvrages français. Emploi à déconseiller.