English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
cross-plated stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of a plated face stitch (knitted on one set of needles) and of an adjacent plated reverse stitch (knitted in the same course on the other set of needles), the relative positions of the face yarn and the back yarn in the face stitch being interchanged in the reverse stitch
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles côte par vanisage inversé [correct, feminine noun]; mailles côte par vanisage croisé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble consistant en une maille d'endroit vanisée (tricotée sur une fonture) et une maille d'envers vanisée adjacente (tricotée dans la même rangée de mailles sur l'autre fonture), de manière que les positions relatives du fil de fond et du fil de vanisage de la maille d'endroit sont inversées dans la maille d'envers