English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
plated purl fabric [correct]
DEF: A purl fabric in which the reverse stitches on both fabric sides are formed by the back (ground) yarn and the face stitches, visible only when the fabric is stretched lengthwise, are formed by the face (plating) yarn.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à base mailles retournées vanisé [correct, masculine noun]