English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
1 X 1 purl course [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two courses of which one is a course of face stitches and the other a course of reverse stitches
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
rangées de tricot à mailles retournées 1 et 1 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de deux rangées dont l'une est une rangée de mailles à l'endroit et l'autre une rangée de mailles à l'envers