English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
reverse-plated stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two plated stitches (knitted on one set of needles and in the same course) in which the relative positions of the face yarn and the back yarn in the first stitch are reversed in the following stitch
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles par vanisage inversé [correct, feminine noun]; mailles par vanisage renversé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble formé par deux mailles vanisées, tricotées sur une fonture et dans la même rangée de mailles, de manière que les positions relatives du fil de fond et du fil de vanisage dans la première maille sont interverties dans la maille suivante