English (Shipbuilding; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
pinlink [correct]
French (Constructions navales; Transmissions mécaniques)
maillon extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'équivalent français est recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.