English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Insulated Transmission Cabling)
insulating link [correct, officially approved]
OBS: insulating link: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Canalisations isolées (Électricité))
maillon en matière isolante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: maillon en matière isolante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).