English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
rugger jersey spine [correct]
DEF: The spine characteristic of secondary hyperparathyroidism due to renal failure, in which thick bands of increased density (osteosclerosis) adjacent to the superior and inferior margins of vertebral bodies produce a horizontal-striped appearance, similar to the design on shirts worn by rugby players. A similar appearance may also be seen occasionally in patients with primary hyperparathyroidism. [From EISER, 1984, p. 368.]
OBS: Not to be confused with the sandwich vertebra of osteopetrosis, resulting from a similar although more intense increase in density.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
rachis en maillot de rugby [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect caractéristique du rachis dans l'ostéodystrophie rénale, témoignant d'un hyperparathyroïdisme secondaire, et se traduisant par des bandes transversales d'ostéocondensation (ostéosclérose) le long des plateaux vertébraux qui encadrent une zone centrale ostéopénique.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec la vertèbre sandwich de l'ostéopétrose, résultant d'une ostéocondensation similaire, mais plus marquée.
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31100, C10, s.d., p. 5.