English (Offences and crimes)
attempted armed robbery [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Officially approved by the Terminology Committee of the Department of the Solicitor General.
French (Infractions et crimes)
tentative de vol à main armée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Solliciteur général.