English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Plastic Arts)
freehand drawing [correct]; free-hand drawing [correct]
CONT: a sketch is a freehand drawing .... It will allow you to check the drawing for accuracy and make any changes before your start to make the drawing.
CONT: Freehand. Done by hand without measurements or instruments: freehand drawing.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Arts plastiques)
dessin à main levée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessin libre effectué spontanément sans l'aide de la règle, du compas, etc.
CONT: Le dessin à main levée [...] représente les contours et motifs sans instruments de traçage [...]
Spanish (Agrimensura; Geografía matemática; Artes plásticas)
dibujo a mano alzada [correct, masculine noun]