English (Statistics)
freehand [correct]
CONT: The simplest method of describing a trend graphically is by inspection. If the trend is a straight line, it may be drawn with the aid of a transparent ruler or a tightly stretched piece of string. If the trend is non-linear, it may be drawn freehand (...)
French (Statistique)
à main levée [correct]
CONT: Ajustements graphiques. Il s'agit "a main levée" de raboter au mieux les creux et les bosses (ou encore de lisser) la ligne brisée.