English (Industrial Design)
freehand lettering
CONT: Vertical freehand lettering is the standard for mechanical drafting. ... Although standard, not all companies require freehand lettering. Some companies allow drafters the flexibility of freehand lettering or using a template. Many companies are now changing to computer graphics and traditional lettering skills may become obsolete.
French (Dessin industriel)
écriture à main levée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les lettres se font soit à main-levée avec une plume à palette, soit à l'aide d'un trace-lettres avec une plume à entonnoir. (...) Nous étudierons l'écriture à main-levée qui nécessite une connaissance de la forme des lettres et de l'intervalle à respecter.
OBS: à main levée : se dit d'un croquis ou d'un dessin effectué sans instrument (règle, compas, etc.) ou d'un seul trait de crayon, rapidement (...)