English (Municipal Law)
open voting [correct]
CONT: Subject to section 17, every vote by the members shall be taken by open voting ...
French (Droit municipal)
mise au vote à main levée [feminine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve de l'article 17, les mises aux voix sont à main lévée.