English (Clothing)
hand-me-down [correct]; second-hand garment [correct]; second hand garment [correct]
CONT: Growing up, it was only a matter of months before my older sister's new clothes became her old ones… and then morphed into my new ones again. I'd rejoice over each new dress or pair of shoes as if it had come straight from the Sears catalogue in a pretty package with my name on it. But it hadn't. It was just a hand-me-down – a second hand garment that still served a purpose.
French (Vêtements)
vêtement de seconde main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procurez-vous des vêtements de seconde main. Vous pouvez donner des morceaux à votre entourage ou en échanger avec lui, ou encore faire vos achats sur un site de petites annonces ou dans un magasin qui vend des articles d'occasion.
OBS: de seconde main : qui vient après une chose de même nature; qui suit le premier.