English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Cybernetic Systems; Nervous System)
bionic hand [correct, noun]
CONT: A bionic hand consists of electric sensors (which transmit information about the environment), software (that controls prosthesis actuation and receives sensing information from the prosthesis) and hardware and electrodes (that act as a connection between the residual nervous system and the prosthesis).
CONT: Bionic hands represent the most advanced option [of prosthetic hands], enabling hand movement through the use of actuators and signals derived from electromyography (EMG), electroencephalography (EEG), or electrocorticography (ECoG).
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Systèmes cybernétiques; Système nerveux)
main bionique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une avancée médicale permet désormais aux amputés de contrôler une main bionique par la pensée grâce à une interface myocinétique unique. Cette dernière capte les mouvements musculaires via des aimants implantés dans les muscles résiduels du bras amputé et les interprète en mouvements, offrant ainsi un contrôle précis et intuitif des gestes.