English (Commercial Fishing)
hand-thrown harpoon [correct]; hand harpoon [correct]
CONT: Hand-harpoon fishing is defined as fishing for fish and marine mammals by throwing a harpoon with a detachable head from a boat. ... hunting of dolphins and porpoises with hand harpoons was ... common in [some countries].
French (Pêche commerciale)
harpon lancé à la main [correct, masculine noun]