English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Industry-Government Relations (Econ.))
foreign domination [correct]
CONT: The [Foreign Investment Review] Agency resulted from concerns about foreign domination of the Canadian economy ... However, economic nationalists criticize FIRA because it does not have jurisdiction over the activities of non-Canadian businesses already in Canada, which dominate many fields of the economy.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.))
domination étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; mainmise étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mainmise étrangère sur les industries d'un pays.
CONT: Domination étrangère des industries d'un pays.