English (Building Management and Maintenance; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
maintenance inspection [correct]
CONT: Preventive maintenance inspection are recurring, cyclical (calendar driven) inspection routines required to ensure efficient and safe operation of the facility's structures, its systems and equipment. These inspections are preventive in nature and may require systematic examination, testing, cleaning, lubrication, minor adjustment, replacement of worn equipment parts, and, where absolutely necessary and practicable, conducting minor repair.
French (Gestion et entretien des immeubles; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
inspection d’entretien [correct, feminine noun]; inspection de maintenance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les inspections d'entretien préventif sont des programmes d'inspection cycliques qu'il faut exécuter pour s'assurer que les structures, les systèmes et l'équipement des installations fonctionnent d'une façon efficiente et sécuritaire. Il s'agit d'inspections de nature préventive qui peuvent exiger un examen systématique, des tests, des travaux de nettoyage et de lubrification, de petits ajustements, le remplacement de pièces d'équipement usées et, quand cela est absolument nécessaire et faisable, des réparations mineures.