English (Telecommunications)
maintenance, administration, and operations
CONT: MAO functions include network configuration (parametrization), fault detection and isolation, internal security mechanisms for providing data coherence and for the updating of routing tables, and mechanisms for centralizing fault, alarm, traffic, billing, topology and all other network information that is needed by the next management level.
OBS: network management
French (Télécommunications)
administration d’exploitation et de maintenance [feminine noun]