English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
maintenance level I [correct]
CONT: maintenance level I. The failure of an inertial navigation unit is detected on the aircraft by indications from the control and display unit (CDU) or by the status message from the corresponding sub-system. By following the manufacturer's manual, the cause of the failure may be localised at the level of the malfunctioning line replaceable unit (LRU). The operator then removes the LRY and replaces it with a spare.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
maintenance de niveau I [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] maintenance de niveau I. [...] La panne d'une unité inertielle de navigation est détectée sur l'aéronef par les indications de l'unité de contrôle et visualisation (CDU) ou par le message d'état du sous-système correspondant. En suivant le manuel d'utilisation du constructeur, la cause de la panne peut être localisée au niveau de l'unité interchangeable en ligne (UIL)défaillante. L'exploitant procède alors à la dépose de cette unité et à son remplacement par un équipement de rechange.