English (Military Equipment Maintenance)
planned maintenance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Preventive maintenance carried out systematically according to the degree of use of the equipment.
OBS: planned maintenance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire)
maintenance périodique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Maintenance préventive effectuée systématiquement en fonction du degré d'utilisation du matériel.
OBS: maintenance périodique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.