English (Spacecraft)
experimental servicing satellite [correct]; ESS [correct]
CONT: Even today, a geostationary satellite, whose useful life has ended, must be abandoned in space. The experimental servicing satellite (ESS) applies robotics to resolve the problem of servicing a non-cooperative target in or near to a geostationary orbit, a region of space still out of reach to manned spaceflight.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite expérimental de maintenance [correct, masculine noun]