English (Orthodontics)
band and loop space maintainer [correct]; band and loop maintainer [correct]
DEF: [A] space maintainer ... used for holding molar position when a baby tooth is lost prematurely.
CONT: A band and loop maintainer is made of stainless steel wire. The maintainer is held in place by an orthodontic-type band around an adjacent tooth or [around] a crown on the tooth. A wire loop attached to the band ... extends into the space and touches the tooth on the other side of the space to hold both teeth in place.
French (Orthodontie)
mainteneur d’espace de type bague et boucle [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de type bague et boucle [correct, masculine noun]