English (Track and Field; Special-Language Phraseology)
maintain an unbroken contact with the ground [correct]
OBS: Walk race.
French (Athlétisme; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
maintenir un contact continu avec le sol [correct]
OBS: Marche.