English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
spring-restrained gyroscope [correct]; spring-restrained gyro [correct]
CONT: The rate gyroscopes are not spring-restrained. Instead, "floatation gyroscopes" in which the precession is opposed by the viscous drag of a liquid are employed. The opposing torque is therefore proportional to the precession rate, instead of the precession displacement, as in a spring-restrained gyroscope.
CONT: IEEE Test Procedure for Single-Degree-of-Freedom Spring-Restrained Gyros.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyroscope maintenu en position nulle par ressort [proposal, masculine noun]