English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
hold-in winding [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hold-in winding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bobinage de maintien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enroulement de maintien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bobinage de maintien; enroulement de maintien : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).