English (Health Law; Ethics and Morals; Non-Surgical Treatment; Sociology of Medicine)
life-sustaining treatment withholding [correct]
CONT: Withholding of life-sustaining treatment means not starting treatment that has the potential to sustain the life of a patient. An example of withholding of potentially life-sustaining treatment is not starting cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) when a patient's heart suddenly stops beating.
French (Droit de la santé; Éthique et Morale; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Sociologie de la médecine)
abstention de traitement de survie [correct, feminine noun]; abstention de traitement de maintien de la vie [correct, feminine noun]; non-administration d’intervention de maintien de la vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Comité [sénatorial spécial sur l'euthanasie et l'aide au suicide] a défini l'abstention de traitement de survie comme étant le fait de ne pas amorcer un traitement susceptible de maintenir le patient en vie, par exemple ne pas tenter la réanimation cardiorespiratoire (RCR), ne pas donner une transfusion sanguine, ne pas administrer d'antibiotiques ou ne pas assurer l'alimentation et l'hydratation artificielles.