English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Hygiene and Health)
life-sustaining [correct]
DEF: [Referring to something that helps] someone ... to stay alive.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Hygiène et santé)
essentiel au maintien de la vie [correct]; vital [correct]