English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
certificate of continuance [correct]
CONT: A company or society may, with the approval in writing of the Minister, apply for a certificate of continuance ... [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
certificat de prorogation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; certificat de maintien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; certificat de continuation [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: La société peut, avec l'agrément écrit du ministre, demander : d'une part, le certificat de prorogation [...] [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurances].
OBS: Le législateur au fédéral, au Nouveau-Brunswick et au Manitoba privilégie «certificat de prorogation» mais «certificat de maintien» en Ontario