English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Surgery; Medication)
life-sustaining treatment [correct]; life-prolonging treatment [correct]; life-preserving treatment [correct]; life-sustaining therapy [correct]; life-prolonging therapy [correct]; life-sustaining procedure [correct]; life-sustaining intervention [correct]; life-prolonging intervention [correct]
DEF: [A medical measure] that [has] the potential to postpone [a] patient's death.
OBS: It includes artificial nutrition and hydration.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Chirurgie; Médicaments)
traitement de survie [correct, masculine noun]; traitement vital [correct, masculine noun]; traitement essentiel au maintien de la vie [correct, masculine noun]; intervention de survie [correct, feminine noun]; intervention vitale [correct, feminine noun]; intervention essentielle au maintien de la vie [correct, feminine noun]; traitement visant la prolongation de la vie [correct, masculine noun]; intervention visant la prolongation de la vie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte médical visant à retarder la mort d'un patient.
OBS: Y sont comprises l'hydratation et l'alimentation artificielles.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Cirugía; Medicamentos)
tratamiento para prolongar la vida [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento para alargar la vida [correct, masculine noun]