English (Medication)
life-sustaining drug [correct]; life-preserving drug [correct]
CONT: For example, the lack of a life-sustaining drug may play a role in a death just as easily as the presence of a toxic drug.
French (Médicaments)
médicament essentiel au maintien de la vie [correct, masculine noun]; médicament essentiel à la vie [correct, masculine noun]; médicament vital [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medicamentos)
medicamento esencial para la vida [correct, masculine noun]