English (Citizenship and Immigration)
reason for detention [correct, noun]; reason for being detained [correct, noun]; reason for continued detention [correct, noun]; ground for detention [correct, noun]
CONT: What you should know about detention review hearings. ... The CBSA [Canada Border Services Agency] representative will explain why you are being detained (the reasons for detention) and present evidence and arguments that support their position. More than one reason for detention can be given.
OBS: reason for detention; reason for being detained; reason for continued detention; ground for detention: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
motif de détention [correct, masculine noun]; motif justifiant le maintien en détention [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce que vous devez savoir au sujet des contrôles des motifs de détention. [...] Le représentant de l'ASFC [Agence des services frontaliers du Canada] expliquera pourquoi vous êtes en détention (les motifs de détention) et présentera des éléments de preuve et des arguments qui appuient sa position. Il peut y avoir plus d'un motif de détention.
OBS: motif de détention; motif justifiant le maintien en détention : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.