English (Air Transport; Training of Personnel)
professional currency
DEF: That portion of current professional knowledge and the required training that will enable civil aviation inspectors (CAIs) to maintain the specialized knowledge of civil, commercial, corporate and general aviation operations necessary to meet their job requirements and to maintain the applicable professional qualifications ...
French (Transport aérien; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
maintien de la compétence professionnelle [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie des connaissances professionnelles à jour et formation nécessaire pour permettre aux inspecteurs de l'aviation civile (CAI) de conserver les connaissances spécialisées des opérations aériennes civiles, commerciales, d’affaires et générales nécessaires pour répondre aux exigences de leurs fonctions et pour conserver les qualifications professionnelles applicables [...]