English (Rights and Freedoms; Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
retention of jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: As to retention of jurisdiction, the Court of Appeal came to the following conclusion: “The effect of the common law principle of functus officio and the provisions of the Judicature Act make it clear that the trial judge... has no further jurisdiction with respect to the parties ...
French (Droits et libertés; Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
maintien d’une compétence [correct, masculine noun]; conservation d’une compétence [correct, feminine noun]