English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
flow assurance [correct]; FA [correct]; flow maintenance [correct]
CONT: Flow Assurance (FA) has grown as a concern in deepwater developments and long distance hydrocarbon transportation. Main challenges related to flow assurance of remote systems are the risks of production loss due to equipment failure or flow line lockage due to hydrate formation or deposits.
CONT: Flow maintenance. When excessive quantities of paraffin wax, asphaltene or well fine debris restrict flow in a pipeline, the use of conventional pigs can result in total line blockage. If a pipeline exhibits restricted flow, the first step of the remediation process should be the use of gelled fluids to suspend and remove any loose debris from the pipeline.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Distribution de l'eau)
maintien du débit [masculine noun]; maintien de l’écoulement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Tuberías de larga distancia; Transporte de petróleo y gas natural; Distribución del agua)
aseguramiento de flujo [correct, masculine noun]