English (Non-Canadian Laws and Legal Documents; Rules of Court)
immigration detainer [correct]; detainer [correct]
CONT: An immigration detainer is a tool used by [Immigration and Customs Enforcement] and other Department of Homeland Security (DHS) officials to identify potentially deportable individuals who are housed in jails or prisons nationwide. An immigration detainer is an official request from Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) to another law enforcement agency (LEA)—such as a state or local jail—that the LEA notify ICE prior to releasing an individual from local custody so that ICE can arrange to take over custody.
French (Lois et documents juridiques non canadiens; Règles de procédure)
demande de maintien en détention [proposal, feminine noun]