English (Penal Law)
detention hearing [correct]
OBS: The purpose of the hearing is to determine whether the offender should be held in custody to the end of the sentence on the grounds that, if released, the offender would likely commit an offence causing death or serious harm.
French (Droit pénal)
audience en vue du maintien en incarcération [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Audience ayant pour but de déterminer s'il convient de maintenir le délinquant en incarcération jusqu'à la fin de sa peine du fait que, s'il était libéré, il commettrait probablement une infraction causant la mort ou un dommage grave.