English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Self-Teaching Automated Systems)
first-order hold [correct]; extrapolative hold [correct]
DEF: A type of instrumentation sample-hold, used as a recovery filter, which uses the present and previous analog samples to predict the slope to the next sample.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Systèmes automatiques autodidactiques)
maintien de premier ordre [proposal, masculine noun]; maintien par extrapolation [proposal, masculine noun]