English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
position keeping [correct]
CONT: Aircraft Position Keeping - This function processes the data from the navigation interface set, INS (inertial navigation set) 1, INS 2, RAAWS 1, and RAAWS 2; maintains the required aircraft positions; updates the aircraft parameters in the navigation tableaux; and maintains the system altitude.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
maintien en position [masculine noun]