English (Astronautics)
north-south station keeping [correct]
CONT: The RITA thruster (along with a British Aerospace electron bombardment ion thruster) was also to be flight tested on the ESA ARTEMIS spacecraft. The two thrusters are expected to provide ten years of north/south station keeping, thus reducing the liquid fuel requirements for ARTEMIS by some 165 kgs.
French (Astronautique)
maintien à poste nord-sud [correct, masculine noun]