English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Social Security and Employment Insurance)
income maintenance [correct]; salary maintenance [correct]; maintenance of salary [correct]; basic income maintenance [correct]
CONT: ...disability ... prevents the individual from maintaining himself. Again, a substitute income-maintenance stream must be provided....
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
maintien du salaire [correct, masculine noun]; maintien salarial [correct, masculine noun]; maintien du revenu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les conventions collectives de travail de certaines professions prévoient le maintien du salaire pendant une certaine durée, en cas de maladie ou d'accident.