English (Personnel Management (General))
be salary protected
OBS: Where an employee, due to no fault of his own is transferred to a lower position either temporarily or permanently and his salary is in excess of the maximum of the lower rated position may be salary protected (red circle) for a period of up to one year.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
bénéficier du maintien de son ancien salaire