English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
continuation of benefit [correct]
OBS: Continuation of benefit: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
maintien du service des prestations [correct, masculine noun]; continuation du service des prestations [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.