English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Plant and Crop Production)
corn stalklage [correct, noun]; stalklage [correct, noun]; corn-stover silage [correct, noun]
CONT: Corn residue, or stover, is often harvested as dry bales for roughage feed or bedding. However, the window of opportunity for drying is limited by short autumn days and low temperatures. An alternative harvest method is to chop and ensile stover as stalklage.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Cultures (Agriculture))
ensilage de tiges de maïs [correct, masculine noun]; ensilage d’éteules de maïs [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Producción vegetal)
ensilaje de tallos de maíz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El objetivo fue evaluar los efectos de un inoculante de Saccharomyces cerevisiae en dosis alta solo o junto con Lactobacillus plantarum sobre la conservación de nutrientes, la calidad de la fermentación y la estabilidad aeróbica de ensilaje de tallos de maíz dulce.