English (Plant Biology; Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Grain Growing)
corn strain [correct]; corn line [correct]; maize strain [correct]; maize line [correct]
CONT: … a corn strain originating from Argentina possesses chemicals that other corn lines covet—and that female European corn borers find less acceptable for egg laying.
French (Biologie végétale; Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Culture des céréales)
souche de maïs [correct, feminine noun]; lignée de maïs [correct, feminine noun]