English (Insurance)
IBNR provision [correct, noun]; incurred but not reported provision [correct, noun]
CONT: Insurers and reinsurers have also been reverting to "claims-made" policies under which only claims reported during a policy's effective term will be considered, thereby eliminating the uncertainty of an IBNR (incurred but not reported) provision in their underwriting provisions.
French (Assurances)
provision pour sinistres survenus mais non déclarés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'actuaire] désigné doit décrire [...] la façon dont la provision pour sinistres survenus mais non déclarés est déterminée, y compris les processus, les systèmes, les hypothèses et les méthodes[.]