English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Genetics; Grain Growing)
early corn [correct]; early maize [correct]
CONT: In southern Nigeria, maize could be planted twice in a year. The first, known as early maize, is planted with the onset of the early rains from March/April to June/early July (early planting season). The second, known as late maize is planted from late July/August to late October/early November (late planting season).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Génétique; Culture des céréales)
maïs hâtif [correct, masculine noun]