English (Penal Administration; Criminology)
maximum-security prison [correct]; big house [United States, jargon]; big house prison [United States, jargon]
CONT: Maximum-security prisons throughout the first half of the 20th century were colloquially known as "big houses." If one were to think of prisons as having lines of descent, one would say that the "big house" was the primary descendant and heir apparent of the penitenciary.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Criminologie)
prison à sécurité maximale [correct, feminine noun]; maison centrale [feminine noun, France, jargon]