English (Commercial Establishments; Publication and Bookselling)
publisher [correct]; publishing house [correct]; publishing firm [correct]
DEF: The firm [or] corporate body ... responsible for the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of a document to the public.
OBS: As distinguished from the printer. Relates also to publication of music, reproduction of works of art, maps and photographs.
OBS: publisher: Also said of the person having that responsibility.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Édition et librairie)
éditeur [correct, masculine noun]; éditeur commercial [correct, masculine noun]; diffuseur [correct, masculine noun]; maison d’édition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Société] qui assure la publication et la mise en vente des ouvrages d'un auteur [...]
OBS: éditeur, éditrice : Se dit aussi d'une personne qui assume cette responsabilité.
Spanish (Establecimientos comerciales; Edición y venta de libros)
editorial [correct, feminine noun]; casa editora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empresa editora.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recuerda que "editorial" tiene género femenino cuando significa "empresa editora". No debe confundirse con "editorial", de género masculino, que significa "artículo de fondo no firmado en un medio de comunicación".