English (Types of Constructed Works; Urban Housing)
intergenerational house [correct]
CONT: Unlike a traditional house, an intergenerational house usually has two separate dwellings: a main dwelling (often occupying the largest part of the house) and a secondary dwelling. Depending on the situation, the secondary dwelling may be completely independent of the main dwelling. It may also be connected to it and accessible from the inside. In both cases, each unit has a separate exterior door for private access.
French (Types de constructions; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
maison intergénérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'une maison intergénérationnelle? Selon Revenu Québec, une maison intergénérationnelle est «généralement considérée comme une maison individuelle dans laquelle a été aménagé un logement indépendant permettant à plusieurs générations de la même famille de cohabiter, tout en conservant leur intimité». [...] Depuis 1998, ce sont les municipalités qui délivrent les permis pour la conversion ou la construction de maisons intergénérationnelles. Or, les caractéristiques spécifiques pour qu'une habitation soit ainsi qualifiée varient souvent d'une ville à l'autre.