English (Social Services and Social Work; Sociology of Old Age)
home for the aged [correct]; retirement home [correct]; senior citizen home [correct]; senior citizen lodge [correct]; retirement residence [correct]; residence for senior citizens [correct]
DEF: [A home that provides] minimal to moderate personal care and supervision for elderly residents who are independent in most activities of daily living.
CONT: Homes for the aged are designed for persons over 60 years of age who need supportive services in their daily living. ... Charitable and municipal homes for the aged may provide either residential services or a combination of residential and extended care services.
OBS: Not to be confused with "nursing home" which differs from "home for the aged" primarily in the level of medical care given.
OBS: ... the types of services they offer and the administrative structure under which they operate vary by province [or country].
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
foyer pour personnes âgées [correct, masculine noun]; résidence pour personnes âgées [correct, feminine noun]; maison d’accueil pour personnes agées [correct, feminine noun]; M.A.P.A. [correct, feminine noun, France]; M.A.P.A.; maison de retraite [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; résidence pour retraités [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maison destinée à héberger des personnes âgées avec plus ou moins d'autonomie et à leur procurer divers services sanitaires et sociaux.
OBS: foyer pour personnes âgées : équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: [...] les types de services qu’elles offrent et leur structure administrative varie d’une province à l’autre [ou d'un pays à l'autre].
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Sociología de la ancianidad)
hogar de ancianos [correct, masculine noun]; hogar para personas de la tercera edad [masculine noun]