English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
guild Warden's mark [correct]
DEF: A mark that was applied by the silversmiths' guild after verification of the authorship of the work.
OBS: In Paris, for example, the mark was a letter of the alphabet which changed annually.
OBS: In seventeenth and eighteenth century.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
poinçon de maison commune [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poinçon, apposé sur l'œuvre par les gardes de la jurande (communauté ou corporation) d'orfèvres, qui en garantit le titre.
OBS: À Paris, ce poinçon comportait une lettre de l'alphabet qui changeait une fois l'an.