English (Historical Names; Museums)
old Custom House [correct, Quebec]
OBS: The old Custom House (now part of Pointe-à-Callière, the Montréal Museum of Archaeology and History) was built in 1836, to keep pace with the expanding Port. Goods could pass through customs here in Montréal rather than having to stop off in Québec City. This was the first building designed in Montréal by John Ostell, an architect from Britain who would go on to put his name to at least 25 major buildings in the city, including the Old Courthouse.
French (Appellations historiques; Muséologie)
Ancienne-Douane [correct, feminine noun]; ancienne maison de la douane [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Œuvre de l'architecte John Ostell, cet édifice a été érigé entre 1836 et 1837 pour loger la douane de Montréal. Agrandie en 1981, l'Ancienne-Douane accueille aujourd'hui la Boutique du Musée, au rez-de-chaussée et l'exposition permanente Les amours de Montréal - Au carrefour des cultures, au deuxième étage. L'ancienne maison de la Douane compte parmi les premiers éléments architecturaux à témoigner de la présence britannique à Montréal. Cet édifice néo-classique est la première réalisation importante de John Ostell, architecte, ingénieur et arpenteur.